ITR-1 · ITR-2 · ITR-3 · ITR-4 supported · GST · TDS · ROC
email [email protected]

Old vs New Tax Regime FY 2025-26: Which One Is Better for You?

calendar_today 31 Aug 2026 schedule 4 min read

Since FY 2025-26 the new regime has been the default, with lower slabs and a bigger rebate, while the old regime still pays off for taxpayers with heavy deductions. The right answer depends on your salary structure, your deductions and your spending habits. This guide gives you the rules, two worked examples and a quick decision checklist.

How the Two Regimes Differ for FY 2025-26

Feature New regime Old regime
Slab range Nil to 30% (top slab above ₹24 lakh) Nil to 30% (top slab above ₹10 lakh)
87A rebate Up to ₹60,000; income up to ₹12 lakh Up to ₹12,500; income up to ₹5 lakh
Standard deduction ₹75,000 ₹50,000
80C, 80D, HRA Not available Available
Maximum surcharge 25% 37%

Worked Example: ₹12 Lakh Gross Salary

In the new regime, the ₹75,000 standard deduction brings taxable income down to ₹11,25,000. The slab tax is ₹52,500, which the 87A rebate wipes out completely because total income stays within ₹12 lakh. The final tax is nil.

In the old regime, with a ₹50,000 standard deduction, ₹1,50,000 under 80C and ₹25,000 under 80D, taxable income drops to ₹9,75,000. Slab tax is ₹1,07,500 and cess adds ₹4,300, taking the total to ₹1,11,800. At this salary the new regime wins by a wide margin even before considering HRA.

Step New regime Old regime
Gross salary ₹12,00,000 ₹12,00,000
Standard deduction ₹75,000 ₹50,000
Other deductions Nil ₹1,75,000 (80C + 80D)
Taxable income ₹11,25,000 ₹9,75,000
Tax before rebate ₹52,500 ₹1,07,500
87A rebate ₹52,500 Nil
Tax + 4% cess Nil ₹1,11,800

Worked Example: ₹15 Lakh Gross Salary

In the new regime, taxable income after the standard deduction is ₹14,25,000. Slab tax is ₹93,750, cess adds ₹3,750, and the total payable is ₹97,500. No rebate applies because income exceeds ₹12 lakh.

In the old regime with the same ₹1,75,000 of 80C and 80D deductions, taxable income is ₹12,75,000, slab tax is ₹1,95,000, and the total with cess is ₹2,02,800. The new regime still wins by roughly ₹1.05 lakh. For the old regime to catch up at a ₹15 lakh salary, total deductions would need to reach about ₹5.9 lakh, which typically requires a large HRA exemption on top of 80C and 80D.

Step New regime Old regime
Taxable income ₹14,25,000 ₹12,75,000
Tax + 4% cess ₹97,500 ₹2,02,800

Switching Rules You Must Know

Salaried taxpayers without business income can switch between the regimes every year. Declare the choice to your employer for TDS purposes and finalise it in the return itself. If no choice is expressed, the return is processed under the new regime by default.

Taxpayers with business income face a lock-in. Once they opt out of the new regime, they cannot return to it in later years, and the opt-out is exercised through Form 10-IEA. Evaluate the decision carefully before the first switch, because the door closes behind you.

A Quick Decision Checklist

  • Income up to ₹12 lakh after the standard deduction: the new regime is almost always better.
  • Large HRA exemption plus full 80C and 80D: compute both regimes before deciding.
  • Employer NPS under 80CCD(2): remember it works in both regimes.
  • Business income: remember the one-way door out of the new regime and the Form 10-IEA requirement.

Run your own figures through the old vs new tax regime tool and the income tax calculator before finalising the choice. Two minutes of computation beats a year of regret.

Key Takeaways

  • At ₹12 lakh gross salary the new regime produces zero tax; the old regime with ₹1.75 lakh deductions still costs about ₹1.12 lakh.
  • At ₹15 lakh gross salary the new regime costs ₹97,500 against ₹2,02,800 in the old regime with ₹1.75 lakh deductions.
  • The old regime needs roughly ₹5.9 lakh of total deductions at a ₹15 lakh salary to match the new regime.
  • Salaried taxpayers can switch yearly; business income brings a lock-out and Form 10-IEA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which regime should I choose at ₹12 lakh salary?

The new regime. With the ₹75,000 standard deduction, total income falls to ₹11.25 lakh and the 87A rebate makes the tax nil. No old-regime deduction package can beat zero tax.

Can I change my regime every year?

Yes, if you have no business income. Salaried taxpayers can pick either regime each year in the return. Taxpayers with business income face restrictions once they opt out through Form 10-IEA.

What is Form 10-IEA?

It is the form used by taxpayers with business or professional income to opt out of the new regime. Once filed, returning to the new regime in later years is not allowed. Salaried-only taxpayers never need it.

Do I need to inform my employer about my regime choice?

Yes, ideally at the start of the financial year through the investment declaration. The employer then applies the matching slab and standard deduction for monthly TDS. Your final choice in the return governs the assessment.

Is the old regime ever better in FY 2025-26?

It can be, when deductions are very large — think sizeable HRA exemption, 80C, 80D for two generations, NPS and home loan interest together. Even then, compute both regimes, because the new slabs and the ₹60,000 rebate cover a lot of ground.

Disclaimer: Tax laws change frequently. Verify current rates and deadlines on the official portals (incometax.gov.in, gst.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting.


Discover more from TaxGst.in

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

C.K. Gupta

C.K. Gupta M.Com • Tax Expert • Founder, TaxGst.in

C.K. Gupta founded TaxGst.in — a practice built on transparency and professional expertise. With over 18 years in Indian accounts and finance since 2007, he is associated with qualified Chartered Accountants (CA) and Company Secretaries (CS) to deliver accurate, compliant tax and GST solutions.

Associated with CA & CS
Read more about author →

Stay Updated on Tax & GST

Join our community for the latest tax updates, deadline reminders, and free tools.